Aquidneck Island Striper Team

Subtitle

                             AIST SEASON-LONG TOURNAMENT

The 2014 Season Year Long Tournament is on!

  

The dates for this year are April 1st to Dec 15th 2014

 

All AIST members are entered in this tournament two weeks after their dues are paid for the current year.   All species listed are eligible for entry, provided that they are legally caught during the recreational open season within the rules of the state in which they were caught .   

You may now download an official weigh slip from the pull-down tabs listed above.   

Have the shop owner of a certified scale record your fish's weight, species, category, date and sign/stamp, then mail or drop off if at non participating shop otherwise keep a back up copy and we will pick up original at the shops on weekly basis.   

Many of the local bait shops are participating in the tourney as weigh stations. As a rule of thumb, all Striper cup participating bait shops have certified scales   You may weigh the fish and submit a slip in the jars located at the shops.   If you weigh a fish at a non- participating shop, remember to mail in or deliver the slip to the committee.  the tournament committee will also accept a Striper Cup weigh slip (for stripers) so you may turn in your pink copy if you want to do that in liu of a AIST team weigh slip.

 If you believe a catch is missing, please contact a tournament committee member.   Remember to save your slips! 

How the tournament works.  Each angler placing 1st, 2nd and 3rd for his respective category will be recognized at the awards dinner; in addition the coveted AIST "Angler of the Year" will be determined based on the following system.   Each category place (first ,second, third) comes with a point award  (3pts for 1st, 2pts for 2nd, 1 pt for 3rd).  The angler whom accumulates the most points when all categories are added up will receive the "Angler of the Year" honors.   Anglers may submit multiple entries and may sweep categories if they catch the top three fish, no bonus points will be awarded for the sweep however....

Changes in 2013 

Hard Tails were added as a single category for woman's youth and Men's (no shore boat split) and Weakfish/squteague as a single category for women's, youth and men's. K as in 2012 Kayakers will compete for the top honor of Kayaker of the year (the John Hosch Memorial)*   if the  kayak fish would win points as a boat div fish then that fish is also considered a boat division entry. 

**to be considered a kayak fish the kayak angler must launch from and return to shore under his own power... 

 Now everyone go out and catch a few fish!

 

 

 Weakfish 

          Youth                            ______    1st  

 

        Womens

 

        Mens                               4.28 lbs             1st Nick Pacheco 

                                              4.18 lbs              2nd Gary Jeffards

                                              2.66 lbs              3rd Gary Jeffards

     HardTails

        Youth

        Womens

         Men                             __8.0 lbs 1st   Kurt Rivard Boat (FA)

                                            __3.6 lbs  2nd  Kurt Rivard Boat (B) 

   

          Yak                                7.56lbs   1st place Rayan Pimental  

                                            __6.16_    2nd  Ryan Pimental  (yak) 

                                             _6.12__  3rd    ryn Pimental   (Yak)  

                                               5.98 lbs 4th place  Ryan Pimental

                                              4.88 lbs  5th place Ryan Pimental

                                             4.49 lbs   6th place  Tom Houde

 

                                                            

       Scup                                                    

                                                            

          Scup Youth Div*

     *can be caught from boat, ka                2.60  lbs   1st     Hannah Chase

                                                                1.68 lbs    2nd place   Jackson Potts

                                                                1.60 lbs    3rd place   Garrett Roskelly 

                                                                1.60 lbs    3rd Garrett Roskelly  

                                                                1.30 lbs    4th  place  Megan Roskelly

                                                                 1.20   lbs  5th place    Brady Toner

                                                   

      Scup Shore Div                                   2.60 lbs        1st place   Nick Pacheco

                                                               2.56 lbs         2nd  place Greg Vespe

                                                               2.54 lbs         3rd place  Nick Pacheco

                                                               2.26 lbs         4th place   Greg Vespe

                                                               2.20 lbs         5th place    Phil Duckett 

                                                               2.20 lbs         6th place    Nick Pacheco  

                                                               2.14 lbs         7th place     Nick Pacheco

                                                               2.09 lbs          8th  place   Dick Jones

                                                               2.06 lbs          9th place    Greg Vespe 

                                                                

                                                   

      Scup Boat Div                                    2.68 lbs            1st Nick Pacheco

                                                               2.02 lbs            2nd place Richard Jones

                                                               1.85 lbs            3rd place  Alec Grande

                                              

                                               

 

                 Scup Kayak Div                       3.18 lbs      1st place      Scott Crain

                                                              1.75 lbs       2nd place Tom Houde

                                                              1.69 lbs        3rd place Tom Houde

 

      Scup Women's  Div*                          2.25 lbs       1st place Christine Grande

                                                               2.20 lbs      2nd place  Brenna Craft

 *can be caught from boat, kayak             1.10 lbs     3rd place   Karen Roskelly

  or shore   Womens Div*           

 FLUKE                                                                               

               Fluke Shore Div                     _________      1st

                                                             __________   2nd

                                                             __________   3rd

 

               Fluke Boat Div                      

                                                             11.90 lbs    1st  place     Eric Chapell  

                                                              7.68 lbs     2nd place      Nick Pacheco

                                                             7.60 lbs      3rd place      Kurt Rivard.

                                                             7.34 lbs      4th place  Eric Thomas  

                                                              7.25 lbs     4th place    Rich Carroll 

                                                              6.60 lbs    6th  place   Alec Grande

                                                              6.20 lbs     5th place   Kurt Rivard 

                                                                5.54 lbs    6th  place    Alfred Camera  

                                                                2.66 lbs    7th place     Scott Toner           

                                                             ___       

                                                              ___

                                                                                                                          

               Fluke Kayak Div                       ___5.20 lbs           1st place Scott Crain 

                                                               ___3.68 lbs         2nd place  SCott Crain 

                                                               ___3.66 lbs         3rd place Ryan Pimental

                                                               ___2.4 lbs           4th place Tom Ho

ude  

 

              Fluke Youth Div*   

 *can be caught from boat, kayak or shore

                                                             __

                                                               

             Fluke Women's Div*                 4.10 lbs         1st place Lily Rodrigues     

                                                   ,        2.35 lbs         2nd place Christine Grande

 *can be caught from boat, kayak or shore

                                                             

TAUTOG

             Tog Shore Div                     6.96 lbs           1st place Nick Pacheco 

                                                           5.36 lbs            1st place    Nick Pacheco  

                                                           4.42 lbs            2nd place   Nick Pacheco

                                                           4.02 lbs           3rd place    Nick Pacheco

                                                           3.74 lbs            3rd place   Nick Pacheco    

  

               Tog Boat Div                       9.20 lbs          1st place Richard Jones 

                                                         8.2 lbs            2nd place Kurt Rivard

                                                        8.2 lbs            2nd place tie Kurt Rivard   

                                                         7.84 lbs         4th  place Eric Chapell

                                                         7.58 lbs         5th place Greg Vespe

                                                        7.16 lbs          6th place Greg Vespe  

                                                         6.40 lbs          7th  place      Taylor Feuti

                                                         6.0 lbs            7th place     Kurt Rivard 

                                                          5.8  lbs          9th place      Kurt Rivard

                                                          5.18 lbs         10th place    TJ Houde 

                                                          3.20 lbs        11th place     Phil Duckett      

                                                                                                                                                                                          

               Tog Kayak Div                    7.93 lbs                1st place      Kraig Ruth 

                                                        7.85 lbs                2nd place     Ryan Pimental 

                                                         6.76 lbs               3rd  place     Ryan Pimental

                                                         6.05 lbs               4th place      Kriag Ruth  

                                                         5.68 lbs               5th place      Ryan Pimental 

                                                         5.60 lbs               6th place      Ryan Pimental

                                                        5.50 lbs                7th place      Kraig Ruth  

                                                         4.74 lbs               8th place      Ryan Pimental

                                                         4.20 lbd               7th  place     Kraig  Ruth

                                                         3.80 lbs               9th place      Ryan Pimental

                                                         3.52 lbs               10th place     Ryan Pimental

                                                         3.16 lbs               11th place     Ryan Pimental 

                                                          3.00 lbs              12th place     Kraig  Ruth

              

Tog Youth Div*                                    

                                                                         

 *can be caught from boat,                    __

 kayak or shore.                                     __

              Tog Womens Div*                  6.10 lbs      1st place    Lilly Rodrigues 

                                                           4.20 lbs       2nd place   April Blinn  

                                                           2.95 lbs      3rd place    Lily Rodrigues

                                                           2.90 lbs      4th place   Lily  Rodrigues                            

 *can be caught from boat, kayak or shore.    ___

                                                                                                                           

 BLUEFISH                                                         

  

                  Bluefish Shore Div            8.8 lbs  1st place     Scott Schenck

                                                          _5.70 lbs               1st place Nick Pacheco

                                                                                                                                                                                                                         

                   Bluefish Boat Div              12.40 lbs              1 st place Artie Martitz

                                                           12.00 lbs              2nd place Corey Smith

                                                          11.80 lbs               3rd place  Kurt Rivard

                                                          11.00                    4th place James Manzo  

                                                          10.40 lbs               5th Scott Schenck 

                                                          10,30 lbs               6th Dale Harkin

                                                          10.14 lbs               7th Dale Harkin

                                                            9.94 lbs               8th Dale Harkin 

                                                            9.26 lbs               9th     Dale Harkin 

                                                            9.06 lbs               10th    Dale Harkin

                                                            8.84 lbs               11th  Dale Harkin

                                                          8.78 lbs                 12th place  Bill Fontain  

                                                          7.40                       13th place  Dale Harkin   

                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                          

 

                  Bluefish Kayak Div                 8.75 lbs         1st place   Brad Kulis

                                                              8.40 lbs        2nd place   Scott Schenck 

                                                              7.94 lbs        3rd place Scott Crain

                                                              7.125 lbs      4th place    TJ Houde 

                                                              5.25 lbs        5th place TJ houde

                                                              4.65 lbs         6th place  Kraig Ruth

                                                           

                                                                                                                                                              

                 Bluefish Youth  Div*                     10.45 lbs    1st place Megan Rosskelly

                                                                    8.70 lbs      2nd place   Cameron Thomas

                                                                    6.60 lbs     3rd place  Garrett Rosskelly 

                                                                    5.55 lbs      3rd place   Megan Rosskelly  

                                                              __  5.26 lbs      4th place  Mikey Toner Jr. 

                                                                 5.25 lbs          5th place Garrett Roskelly

        *can be caught from boat,            __

  kayak or shore.                                

                                                                                                                                                                                                                                      

                 Bluefish Women's Boat Div        6.6 lbs        1st place Pam Tameo

                                                                 6.55 lbs       2nd place Karen Roskelly 

   

                 Bluefish Women's Shore Div       6.05 lbs     1st place Lilly Rodrigues     

                 Bluefish Women's Kayak Div      

         

 STRIPED BASS

           

              Striped Bass Boat Div                  53.00 lbs        1st place  Mike Littlefield 

                                                               52.56 lbs        2nd place Joe Latinville

                                                               50.40 lbs       3rd place  Kurt Rivard

                                                               44.60 lbs        4th place   Artie Martitz

                                                               43.94 lbs        5th   Shawn Hayes Costello

                                                               42.36 lbs         6th dale Harkn  

                                                                  41.84 lbs     6th  Greg Vespe

                                                                  41.22 lbs      7th  Ted Zack  

                                                                  40.22 lbs      8th  William Mclaughlin III

                                                                  40.20 lbs       9th Kurt Rivard 

                                                                  40.00 lbs       10th  Kurt Rivard

                                                                  39.46 lbs       11h Joe Latinville  

                                                                  38.56 lbs        12h Dale Harkin

                                                                  37.72 lbs        13th  Dale Harkin 

                                                                  37.40 lbs         14th   Jeff Chace 

                                                                  36.96 lbs          15th John MacIntyre

                                                                  35.60 lbs           16th   Justin Braga

                                                                  35.55 lbs           17th  Kraig Ruth

                                                                  35.50 lbs           18th  Michael Soares              

                                                                  35.20 lbs           18th   William McLaughlin III

                                                                  35.10 lbs           19th Alfred Camera

                                                                  34.75 lbs            19th place Harry Church

                                                                   33.80 lbs           20th7th Corey Smith

                                                                   33.24 lbs           21st  James Manzo  

                                                                   33.00 lbs           22nd  Brandon Malone - 

                                                                   33.20 lbs           23 rd  Scott Schenck

                                                                 

                                                                 

                                                                                                           

                                                                                                                                                                                          

                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                            

               Striped Bass Shore Div                     37.96 lbs      1st place Nick Pacheco 

                                                                      34.00 lbs     2nd place    BJ Silvia

                                                                      29.64 lbs     3rd place Mike Toner

                                                                     29.00 lbs     4th place Nick Pacheco 

                                                           

             Striped Bass Kayak Div                     35.55 lbs       1st place Kraig Ruth 

                                                                    21.25 lbs      2nd place  Erin Berry

                                                                   20.30 lbs      3rd  place  Brad Kulis

                                                                   19.82 lbs       4th place    Dave Nuttall

                                                                   19.75 lbs        5th place  Brad Kulis

                                                                    18. 50 lbs      6th place  Erin Berry

                                                                   17.30 lbs        7th place  Brad Kulis

                                                                   16.20 lbs         8th place TJ "Secret Weapon" Houde 

                                                                    13.8125 lbs    9th place TJ "Secret Weapon"Hpoude 

                                                                   _13.40 lbs       10th place TJ "Secret Weapon" Houde 

                                                                    13.1 lbs     Erin Berry

 

                                                                       

                                                          

         

              Striped Bass Youth Div*                48.88  lbs 1st place Jackson Potts

                                                                 41.00 lbs  1st place Mitchell Carroll           

                                                                  39.06 lbs   2nd place  Jackson Potts

                                                                  21.35 lbs   3rd place  Cameron Thomas

 *can be caught from boat, kayak or shore

                                                                    

                                                                              

             Striped Bass Women's Boat Div         42.45. lbs  1st place Pam Tameo

                                                                    37.80        2nd place Brenna Craft

                                                                    36.126      3rd place Pam Tameo

                                                                    35.00 lbs   4th place Pam Tameo 

                                                                    36.00  lbs  4th place Lilly Rodrigues

                                                                     34.6  lbs   6trh place Pam Tameo

                                                                    29.6 lbs     6th place  Pam Tameo

                                                                    27.00        8th place Pam Tameo

                                                                    23.25        5th place  Pam Tameo

                                                                    22.00        6th place  Pam Tameo   

 

               Striped Bass Women's Shore Div       

Black Sea Bass

 

                 Black Sea Bass Boat Div                      4.60 lbs   1st place Kurt Rivard

                                                                          3.8 lbs  second place Corey Smith

                                                                          3.6 lbs   3rd place Kurt Rivard

                                                                          2.60 lbs 4th place Scott Schenck

                

                Black Sea Bass Shore Div       __4.56 lbs  1st place  Nick Pacheco

                                                                 ________    3rd

  

                Black Sea Bass Kayak Div          3.125 lbs    1st place    Tom Houde

                                                               3.065 lbs    2nd place   Tom Houde

                                                               2.625 lbs    3rd place    Tom Houde

                                                                 1.5 lbs     4th place     Tom Houde 

                                                                                        

               

                Black Sea Bass Women's Div*    2.10 lbs     1st place Christine Grande

 *may be caught from boat, shore or kayak   

 

               Black Sea Bass Youth Div*                 5.51 lb         1st place  Cameron Thomas  

                                                                       3.79 lbs       2nd place Cameron Thomas

                                                                        3.59 lbs       3rd place Cameron Thomas

                                                                       3.55 lbs        4th place Garrett Roskelly

                                                                       3.05 lbs        5th place Garrett Roskelly 

                                                                         3.0 lbs        5th place   Mitchell Carroll

                                                                         3.0 lbs         6th place Garrett Roskelly 

                                                                          2.60 lbs      6th place   Hannah Chase 

                                                                           2.46 lbs     7th  2nd place  Jackson Potts  

                                                                          2.05 lbs      8th place   Garrett Roskelly

                                                                          1.90 lbs      9th place Garrett Roskelly

                                                              _____

  *may be caught from boat,                    ____

           shore or kayak                              ____2

                                                                 ___2.

                                                                 ____1.90 lbs ___ 6th Garrett Roskelly

                                                                 ____1.50 lbs___  7th Megan Roskelly

               Codfish                   

                                                       

 

 

 

Share on Facebook

Share on Facebook

The Weather Channel

Webs Counter