Aquidneck
 Island Striper Team

Subtitle

         AIST SEASON-LONG TOURNAMENT


 The 2017 Season Year Long Tournament 

  The dates for this year are April 1st to Dec 15th 2017

 All AIST members are entered in this tournament two weeks after their dues are paid for the current year.   All species listed are eligible for entry, provided that they are legally caught during the recreational open season within the rules of the state in which they were caught .   

You may now download an official weigh slip from the pull-down tabs listed above.   

Have the shop owner of a certified scale record your fish's weight, species, category, date and sign/stamp, then mail or drop off if at non participating shop otherwise keep a back up copy and we will pick up original at the shops on weekly basis.   

Many of the local bait shops are participating in the tourney as weigh stations. As a rule of thumb, all Striper cup participating bait shops have certified scales   You may weigh the fish and submit a slip in the jars located at the shops.   If you weigh a fish at a non- participating shop, remember to mail in or deliver the slip to the committee.  the tournament committee will also accept a Striper Cup weigh slip (for stripers) so you may turn in your pink copy if you want to do that in liu of a AIST team weigh slip.

 If you believe a catch is missing, please contact a tournament committee member.   Remember to save your slips! 

How the tournament works.  Each angler placing 1st, 2nd and 3rd for his respective category will be recognized at the awards dinner; in addition the coveted AIST "Angler of the Year" will be determined based on the following system.   Each category place (first ,second, third) comes with a point award  (3pts for 1st, 2pts for 2nd, 1 pt for 3rd).  The angler whom accumulates the most points when all categories are added up will receive the "Angler of the Year" honors.   Anglers may submit multiple entries and may sweep categories if they catch the top three fish, no bonus points will be awarded for the sweep however....

  Hard Tails were added as a single category for woman's youth and Men's (no shore boat split) and Weakfish/squteague as a single category for women's, youth and men's. K as in 2012 Kayakers will compete for the top honor of Kayaker of the year (the John Hosch Memorial)*   

**to be considered a kayak fish the kayak angler must launch from and return to shore under his own power... 

 Now everyone go out and catch a few fish!

  Weakfish 

          Youth                            ______    1st  

 

        Womens                             1st place      


        Mens                               000 lbs             1st  

                                              0.00 lbs              2nd 

                                              0.00 lbs              3rd 

     HardTails

        Youth                         

        Womens  

         Men                 1st place   7.4 lbs     Greg Vespe

                                 2nd place 7.1 lbs     James  Manzo

                                3rd place 6.13  lbs  Greg Vespe  

          Yak               1st place  9.45 Tom Houde

2nd place  6.3 lbs Kraig Ruth

3rd place  6.25.lbs    Dave Nuttall   

4th place   5.95 lbs Tom Houde         

                                 4.70  lbs  Dave Nuttall              

                                                                                                      

       Scup                                                    

                                                            

          Scup Youth Div*      1st place- 1.6 lbs Garrett Roskelly

    2nd place- 1.40 lbs Garrett Roskelly

2nd palce- 1.40 lbs Garrett Roskelly

3rd place-1.35 lbs Garret Roskelly

     *can be caught from boat, ka                                                       

      Scup Shore Div                      1st     1.44 lbs  Greg Vespe  

                                                     2nd    1.42 lbs  Greg Vespe

                                                     3 rd    1.40 lbs  Greg Vespe                  

                                                  

      Scup Boat Div                          1st     2.20 lbs Matt Weckbacher   

                                                       1st     2.20  lbs  Greg Vespe    

2nd    2.00 lbs Kurt Rivard  

                                                       3rd    1.92 lbs.      Greg Vespe                         

 

                 Scup Kayak Div          1st       2.20 lbs   Kraig Ruth

                                                     2nd    2.15 lbs    Kraig Ruth

                                                     3rd     1.65 lbs    Kraig Ruth     

                                                     4th     1.48 lbs Tom Houde

                                                     5th    1.40 lbs  Dave Nuttall

      6th   1.0 lbs Tom Houde

      Scup Women's  Div*         1st place  0.85 lbs Christine Grande            

 *can be caught from boat, kayak          

  or shore   Womens Div*           

 FLUKE                                                                               

               Fluke Shore Div                     _________      1st

                                                             __________   2nd

                                                             __________   3rd

 

               Fluke Boat Div                  1st place  7.2 lbs   Phil Duckett

                                                         2nd place- 6.2  lbs  Phil Duckett

3rd place- 6.0 lbs Corey Smith

4th place- 5.8 lbs Corey Smith

5th place- 5.4 lbs Corey Smith

                                                         6th  place  5.4 lbs    Greg Vespe

                                                           4.12 lbs  Greg Vespe

                                                         3.0 lbs  Mark Pachico

                                                                        3.0 lbs Kurt Rivard

               Fluke Kayak Div            1st. place- 3.5 lb Tom Houde 

2nd place- 2.65 lb Kraig Ruth     

              Fluke Youth Div*   1st place - 3.05 lbs Austin Braga

 *can be caught from boat, kayak or shore

                                                                                                                     

             Fluke Women's Div*            1st place   6.24 lbs     Sarah Chappell 

                                                            2nd place 5.92 lbs     Sarah Chappell

                                                            3rd place- 3.6 lbs       Pam Tameo

                                                            4th place   2.95 lbs   Christine Grande
  *can be caught from boat, kayak        

   or shore

                                                             

TAUTOG

             Tog Shore Div        1st place 3.2 lbs Matt W

     2nd place 3.0 lbs Kurt Rivard

     3rd place 2 2.6 lbs Kurt Rivard           

  

               Tog Boat Div        1st place   9.80 lbs  Phil Duckett SR.

                                             2nd place  9.65 lbs   Ryan Pimentel      

                                             3rd place 9.0 lbs   Kurt Rivard
                                             4th place 8.4 lbs  Kurt Rivard   

    5th place 8.24 lbs      Greg Vespe

  5th place 8.2 lbs Kurt Rivard       

                                                                                                                                                                                                                                     

           Tog Kayak Div     1st  place  4.8 lbs   Dave Nuttell

                                         1st place  4.8 lbs     Scott Crain

                                          1st place  4.8 lbs   Kraig Ruth            

Tog Youth Div*            

  3rd place  3.0         Chris Bell       

                                                                     

 *can be caught from boat,                    __

 kayak or shore.                                     __

              Tog Womens Div*     1st place  5.6  lbs   Christine  Grande                 

 *can be caught from boat, kayak or shore.    ___

                                                                                                                           

 BLUEFISH                                                         

  

                  Bluefish Boat   Div        1st place- 15.2 lbs Greg Vespe   

2nd place-        15.0 Greg Vespe

3rd place-  14.8 Greg Vespe

14.2 Eric Chappel    

       12.4 Matt Weckbacher              

                   Bluefish Shore Div          

                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                           

                   Bluefish Kayak Div    1st  place  14.90 lbs   Charlie Reilly                                                                                                                                2nd place 14.70 lbs    Charlie Reilly

3rd place  4.92 lbs Tom Houde

3.96lbs Tom Houde

                 Bluefish Youth  Div*      

                   shore or boat                                                                                          

                                                                         

                                                                                                                                                                                                                                      

                 Bluefish Women's Boat Div    1st place    13.45 lbs  Christine Grande  

                                                                  2nd Pam Tameo 10.4 lbs

  3rd place- Pam Tameo 8.8 lbs 

                 Bluefish Women's Surf Div     

                 Bluefish Women's Kayak Div   

         

 STRIPED BASS

           

              Striped Bass Boat Div-   1st place- Matt Weckbacher 69.0 lbs

2nd place- Kurt Rivard 50.6 lbs 

3rd place- Chip Parker 50.5 lbs

                                                     4th place Greg Vespe 45.28 lbs   

                                                    5th Matt Weckbacher 43.8 lbs

                                                    6th place- Kurt Rivard 35.8 lbs

     7yhplace  Dale Harkin 34.72 lbs  

                                                     8th place- Frank Tameo 29.6 lbs

     9th  place- Kyle Smith  27.8 lbs

     10th place- Chuck Smith 26.8 lbs

                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                            

               Striped Bass Shore Div- 1st. place-   Dave Nuttall  45.75

                                                      2nd  place  Dave  Nuttall  32.86 

                                                       3rd  place  Joe Antrnes    25.8 lbs

Joe Antrnes 21.7 lbs         

                                                           

             Striped Bass Kayak Div   1st place- Kraig Ruth 43.80

2nd place  -Dave Nuttall 29.34 

                                                       3rd  place  Tom Houde 24.1 lbs 

     Striped Bass Youth Div*         

 *can be caught from boat, kayak or shore

                                                                    

                                                                              

             Striped Bass Women's Boat Div      1st place 45.46  lbs  Sarah Chappell

                                                                       2nd place  38.50 lbs Sarah Chappell

                                                                        3rd. place - 34.6 lbs Pam Tameo

4th Place- 18.4 lbs Pam Tameo

Striped Bass Women's Shore Div     

Black Sea Bass

 

                 Black Sea Bass Boat Div             1st Place   4.56 lbs Greg Vespe

                                                                       2nd Place   4.0 lbs  Phil Duckett

3rd Place- 3.6 lbs Johnny Murphy

4th.Place- 3.3 lbs Alec Grande

                                                                        5th Place  2.8 lbs   Greg Vespe 

                  Black Sea Bass Shore Div                 

  

                Black Sea Bass Kayak Div       1st place- 4.35 lbs     Charlie Reilly 

 2nd place- 3.45 lbs      Kraig Ruth

                                                                  3rd place   3.285.lbs  Tom Houde      

                Black Sea Bass Women's Div*  1st place 1.80 lbs      Karen Roskelly       

   *may be caught from boat, shore or kayak      

               Black Sea Bass Youth Div*      1st place 2.85 lbs  Ashlyn Braga

2nd place   2.15 lbs Garrett Roskelly  

  *may be caught from boat,                    3rd place 1.35 lbs Garrett Roskelly

           shore or kayak                              

               Codfish                   

              Codfish Boat        1st place 6.80  lbs  John Murphy

                                               1st place - 3.6 lbs Kurt Rivard                    

  Codfish kayak 1st place  4.7 lbs  Kraig Ruth

Codfish Shore