Aquidneck
 Island Striper Team

Subtitle

         AIST SEASON-LONG TOURNAMENT

The 2019 Season Year Long Tournament 

  The dates for this year are April 1st to Dec 15th 2019

 All AIST members are entered in this tournament two weeks after their dues are paid for the current year.   All species listed are eligible for entry, provided that they are legally caught during the recreational open season within the rules of the state in which they were caught .   

You may now download an official weigh slip from the pull-down tabs listed above.   

Have the shop owner of a certified scale record your fish's weight, species, category, date and sign/stamp, then mail or drop off if at non participating shop otherwise keep a back up copy and we will pick up original at the shops on weekly basis.   

Many of the local bait shops are participating in the tourney as weigh stations. As a rule of thumb, all Striper cup participating bait shops have certified scales   You may weigh the fish and submit a slip in the jars located at the shops.   If you weigh a fish at a non- participating shop, remember to mail in or deliver the slip to the committee.  the tournament committee will also accept a Striper Cup weigh slip (for stripers) so you may turn in your pink copy if you want to do that in liu of a AIST team weigh slip.

 If you believe a catch is missing, please contact a tournament committee member.   Remember to save your slips! 

How the tournament works.  Each angler placing 1st, 2nd and 3rd for his respective category will be recognized at the awards dinner; in addition the coveted AIST "Angler of the Year" will be determined based on the following system.   Each category place (first ,second, third) comes with a point award  (3pts for 1st, 2pts for 2nd, 1 pt for 3rd).  The angler whom accumulates the most points when all categories are added up will receive the "Angler of the Year" honors.   Anglers may submit multiple entries and may sweep categories if they catch the top three fish, no bonus points will be awarded for the sweep however....

  Hard Tails were added as a single category for woman's youth and Men's (no shore boat split) and Weakfish/squteague as a single category for women's, youth and men's. K as in 2012 Kayakers will compete for the top honor of Kayaker of the year (the John Hosch Memorial)*   

**to be considered a kayak fish the kayak angler must launch from and return to shore under his own power... 

 Now everyone go out and catch a few fish!


Gray Triggerfish

Boat

Shore

Kayak

Mahi Mahi

Boat               1st place  8.9 lbs Sarah Chappell

  2nd place  7.8 lbs  Sarah  Chappell

                         3rd  pace 7.32   Sarah Chappell


   Weakfish 

          Youth                            ______    1st  

 

        Womens                             1st place      


        Mens                               000 lbs             1st  

                                              0.00 lbs              2nd 

                                              0.00 lbs              3rd 

      HardTails

        Youth                         

        Womens   1st place      4.24 lbs       Bonito   Kathy Sherring 

         Men                                   1st place    9.2 lbs    Green bonito Chad Braga 

2nd place- 8.75 lbs    green bonito John Murphy 

3rd place- 7.82 lbs FA      TJ Harris  

                 6.28lbs      FA Tj Harris surf

5.66 lbs     g. Bonito    TJ Harris   Surf 

 ``````      3.32 lbs      G Bonito   TJ Harris   Surf

          Yak                                        2.88 lbs 1st place  Dave Nuttall

      

                                                                                                      

       Scup                                                    

                                                            

          Scup Youth Div*     

     *can be caught from boat kayak                                                       

      Scup Shore Div                     1st place           1.56 lbs              Greg Vespe 

             2nd place         1.34 lbs              John Migliori

       3rd place         1.32 lbs              Wille  Linster 

             4th  place         1.30 lbs              John Migliori 

     5th place         1.25 lb                 Willie  Linster  

      Scup Boat Div                         1st place          2.00 lbs           Greg Vespe  

      1st place          2.00 lbs           Alec Grandy 

                                                     3rd place         1.79 lbs            John Migliori  

     4th place         1.76 lbs            Phil Duckett

                 Scup Kayak Div        1st place     1.24 lbs Tom Houde

  2nd   place 1.18 lbs Tom Houde

      Scup Women's  Div*              1st place  1.5 lbs  Sarah Chappell

                                                     2nd  plac  1.04 lbs   Kathy Sherring  

 *can be caught from boat, kayak          

  or shore   Womens Div*           

 FLUKE                                                                               

               Fluke Shore Div                      1st place    2.76 lbs       TJ Harris

                                                                2nd  place  2.55 lbs          TJ Harris

                                                                3rd place  2.05 lbs         TJ Harris 

                                                               4th place   2.05 lbs        TJ Harris 

                Fluke Boat Div                     1st place 11.15 lbs Tj Harris

2nd place     7.4 lbs          Chris Clark  . 

                                                              3rd    place 6.2 lbs          BJ Silvia 

      4th place    6.06 lbs        John Chappell

                 5.90 lbs       Mike Littlefield 

          5.88 lbs       Eric Chappell 

                          4.50 lbs      Kraig Ruth 


               Fluke Kayak Div              

              Fluke Youth Div*  

 *can be caught from boat, kayak or shore

                                                                                                                     

             Fluke Women's Div *              1st place     6.01 lb     Sarah Chappell

          2nd place   4.62 lbs     Sarah Chappell

     3rd place   3.9 lbs       Sarah Chappell

  *can be caught from boat, kayak        

   or shore

                                                             

TAUTOG

             Tog Shore Div         1st place  6. 3 lbd Willie Linster 

      2nd place 5.45 lbs    John Milgiori 

                                              3rd place 5.20 lbs    John Migliori 

      4th place   4.56 lbs   Willle Linster 

               Tog Boat Div       1st place   11.8 lbs Kurt Rivard

10.91 lbs TJ Harris

9.81 lbs TJ Harris

                                                9.65 lbs TJ Harris 

8.2 lbs Kurt Rivard

                                              7.85  lbs   Ian Wakefield 

6.8 lbs Kurt Rivard

     6.0 lbs Kurt Rivard

                                                                                                                                                                                                                                     

           Tog Kayak Div            1st Place - 6.50 lbs Kraig Ruth 

                                                2nd place- 4.22 lbs Tom Houde

3rd place- 2.8 lbs Tom Houde

4th palce- 2.4 lbs Tom Houde


Tog Youth Div*                              

        *can be caught from boat,                    __

 kayak or shore.                                     __

              Tog Womens Div*           1st place 7.60 lbs    Jenn Clarke    

                                                      2nd place 4.75 lbs   Becky Wakefield 

                                                      3rd place  3.65 lbs Becky Wakefield        

                                                      4th place  2.75 lbs   Becky Wakefield    

 *can be caught from boat, kayak or shore.    ___

                                                                                                                           

 BLUEFISH                                                         

  

                  Bluefish Boat   Div                 1st place  14.97 lbs.  Mark Pachico 

                                                                   2nd place 13.8 lbs Kurt Rivard

   3rd place  11.57 lbs.   James Manzo 

                         11.40 lbs     James Manzo

        11.40 lbs     Mark Pacheco 

               11.22 lbs    Neal Venancio

   

                   Bluefish Shore Div                  1st place    10.64 lbs.   John Migliori

                                                                    2nd Place   5.72 lbs.   John Migliori                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                         

                   Bluefish Kayak Div     1st place       11.04 lbs Tom Houde

       2nd place        9.83      Kraig Ruth .

3rd  place      9.54 lbs Tom Houde

             7.08  lbs   Tom Houde

                 Bluefish Youth  Div*      

                   shore or boat                                                                                          

                                                                         

                                                                                                                                                                                                                                      

                 Bluefish Women's Boat Div     1st place- 13.4 lbs Ashley Williams

2nd place- 11.8 lbs Pam Tameo

3rd place- 9.25 lbs Pam Tameo

                                      9.20 lbs  Kathy Sherring 

                 Bluefish Women's Surf Div     

                 Bluefish Women's Kayak Div   

         

 STRIPED BASS

           

              Striped Bass Boat Div-  1st Place  52.20 lbs  Andrew Fazekas

                                                      2nd place 51.5 lbs Rich Carroll

        3rd place   51. 18 John Chappell

              4th place 48.8lbs Kurt RIvard

 `               5th place 43.00  Mark Pachico k

44.0 lbs Matt W

34.8 lbs Kurt Rivard

        33.0 lbs Greg Vespe

31.2 lbs Mark Pachico

31.0 lbs Chad Braga

                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                            

               Striped Bass Shore Div-          1st place   30.86  lbs   TJ Harris.    

2nd  place   28.0 Lbs Joesph Antones

3rd place      11.00 lbs  Dave Nuttall . 

                                                           

             Striped Bass Kayak Div    1st place- 12.235 lbs Tom Houde

2nd place- 11.16 lbs Tom Houde

3rd place- 8.73 lbs Tom Houde

     Striped Bass Youth Div*         

 *can be caught from boat, kayak or shore

                                                            

                                                                              

             Striped Bass Women's Boat Div     1st place     42 lb  3 oz  Sarah Chappell

                                                                     2nd place    41 lbs 9 oz  Sarah Chappell

             3rd place     39.38 lbs     Sarah Chappell

   19.6 lbs Ashley Williams

19.5 lbs Pam Tameo

Striped Bass Women's Shore Div     

Black Sea Bass

 

                 Black Sea Bass Boat Div        1st place ..  .4.78 lbs         Brad Burt 

 2nd place.....4.20 lbs         Chris Clark 

3rd place      4.18 lbs     Tj Harris

                                                            3.92 lbs......Greg Vespe 

                                                                      3.68 lbs.....  Greg Vespe

                                                                3.54 lbs. ..... Greg Vespe  

                \        3.02 lbs        TJ Harris

                2.40 lbs        John Milgliori 

                  Black Sea Bass Shore Div                 

  

                Black Sea Bass Kayak Div                     1st place     3.50 lbs   Dave Nuttall

  2nd place - 2.0 lbs Tom Houde

3rd place   1.8 lbs Tom Houde


                Black Sea Bass Women's Div*                   1st place    4.5 lbs     Sarah Chappell
                                                                                    12nd place     3.78 lbs.   Becky Wakefield
       3rd place      3.70 lbs Sarah Chapppell
    3rd place   3.65 lbs    Karen Roskelly
    4th  place   2.72 lbs    Kathy Sherring 
       5th place    2.53 lbs    Christine Grandy 
            6th place    2.33 lbs     Christine Grandy
   

   *may be caught from boat, shore or kayak      

               Black Sea Bass Youth Div*                     1st place    3.35 lbs     Meg Roskelly  

        2nd place   2.13 lbs       Garett Roskelly

           shore or kayak                              

               Codfish                   

              Codfish Boat                       1st pllace   5.50 lbs Brad Burt  

                2nd  place- 4.5 lbs Chad Braga

                                                               3rd         4.18 lbs  Brad Burt 

          4th - 4.0 lbs Chad Braga

                ``` 1st place 3.6 lbs Kathy Sherring 

  Codfish kayak

Codfish Shore