Aquidneck
 Island Striper Team

Subtitle

         AIST SEASON-LONG TOURNAMENT


 The 2018 Season Year Long Tournament 

  The dates for this year are April 1st to Dec 15th 2018

 All AIST members are entered in this tournament two weeks after their dues are paid for the current year.   All species listed are eligible for entry, provided that they are legally caught during the recreational open season within the rules of the state in which they were caught .   

You may now download an official weigh slip from the pull-down tabs listed above.   

Have the shop owner of a certified scale record your fish's weight, species, category, date and sign/stamp, then mail or drop off if at non participating shop otherwise keep a back up copy and we will pick up original at the shops on weekly basis.   

Many of the local bait shops are participating in the tourney as weigh stations. As a rule of thumb, all Striper cup participating bait shops have certified scales   You may weigh the fish and submit a slip in the jars located at the shops.   If you weigh a fish at a non- participating shop, remember to mail in or deliver the slip to the committee.  the tournament committee will also accept a Striper Cup weigh slip (for stripers) so you may turn in your pink copy if you want to do that in liu of a AIST team weigh slip.

 If you believe a catch is missing, please contact a tournament committee member.   Remember to save your slips! 

How the tournament works.  Each angler placing 1st, 2nd and 3rd for his respective category will be recognized at the awards dinner; in addition the coveted AIST "Angler of the Year" will be determined based on the following system.   Each category place (first ,second, third) comes with a point award  (3pts for 1st, 2pts for 2nd, 1 pt for 3rd).  The angler whom accumulates the most points when all categories are added up will receive the "Angler of the Year" honors.   Anglers may submit multiple entries and may sweep categories if they catch the top three fish, no bonus points will be awarded for the sweep however....

  Hard Tails were added as a single category for woman's youth and Men's (no shore boat split) and Weakfish/squteague as a single category for women's, youth and men's. K as in 2012 Kayakers will compete for the top honor of Kayaker of the year (the John Hosch Memorial)*   

**to be considered a kayak fish the kayak angler must launch from and return to shore under his own power... 

 Now everyone go out and catch a few fish!

  Weakfish 

          Youth                            ______    1st  

 

        Womens                             1st place      


        Mens                               000 lbs             1st  

                                              0.00 lbs              2nd 

                                              0.00 lbs              3rd 

     HardTails

        Youth                         

        Womens  

         Men                 

          Yak             

      

                                                                                                      

       Scup                                                    

                                                            

          Scup Youth Div*     

     *can be caught from boat kayak                                                       

      Scup Shore Div        1st place Ron REgo 2.2 lbs                          

                                                  

      Scup Boat Div     1st place   Alec Grandy 2.35 lbs

                                  2nd place Alec Grandy 2.05 lbs

                                   3rd place- David Joynt 2.0 lbs     

                                   4th place  John Murphy   1.95 lbs              

                                                     

                 Scup Kayak Div         1st place- Tom Houde 1.26

      Scup Women's  Div*             1st place- Ashley Williams 1.16 lbs           

 *can be caught from boat, kayak          

  or shore   Womens Div*           

 FLUKE                                                                               

               Fluke Shore Div                     _________      1st

                                                             __________   2nd

                                                             __________   3rd

 

               Fluke Boat Div                 1st place- James Manzo  9.0

                                                          2nd place  BJ Silvia 8.54.

                                                          3rd place   Eric Chappell  6.70 

4th place- Matt W.  5.8 lbs

               Fluke Kayak Div              

              Fluke Youth Div*  

 *can be caught from boat, kayak or shore

                                                                                                                     

             Fluke Women's Div *           1st place   Sarah Chappell   8.0 lbs     

                                                            2nd place Sarah Chappell  5.50 lbs        

                                                            3rd  place  Sarah Chappell  4.30 lbs
  *can be caught from boat, kayak        

   or shore

                                                             

TAUTOG

             Tog Shore Div       1st place- Ron Rego 6.3 lbs

               Tog Boat Div        1st place- Kurt Rivard 9.0

    2nd place- Kurt Rivard 8.2

    3rd place-  Kurt Rivard 7

                                                                                                                                                                                                                                     

           Tog Kayak Div              

Tog Youth Div*            

       

                                                                     

 *can be caught from boat,                    __

 kayak or shore.                                     __

              Tog Womens Div*                    1st place- Ashley Williams 6.6lbs

2nd place- Ashley Williams 3.2 lbs

 *can be caught from boat, kayak or shore.    ___

                                                                                                                           

 BLUEFISH                                                         

  

                  Bluefish Boat   Div    1st place Matt  Wechenbacher 14.40 lbs

                                                      1st. place Kurt Rivard 13.7 lbs   

                                                      2nd place   Mark Pachico   9.65 lbs            

                   Bluefish Shore Div   1st. Place Ron Rego - 9.7 lbs       

                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                           

                   Bluefish Kayak Div   

                 Bluefish Youth  Div*      

                   shore or boat                                                                                          

                                                                         

                                                                                                                                                                                                                                      

                 Bluefish Women's Boat Div     1st place- Ashley Williams 4.2 lbs

                 Bluefish Women's Surf Div     

                 Bluefish Women's Kayak Div   

         

 STRIPED BASS

           

              Striped Bass Boat Div-  1st place- 50.6 lbs Kurt Rivard

     2nd place- 50.4 Lbs David Cunningham

    3rd place- 45. 4 lbs Matt W

                                                    4th place Kurt Rivard 37.00 lbs

                                                        35 lbs Corey Smith

                                                        35 lbs Matt Wechenbacher

                                                        33.8 lbs Andy Binger

33.7 lbs Charlie Soares

31 lbs John Rainville

                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                            

               Striped Bass Shore Div-    1st place- Christ Costa 45.2 lbs

                                                 2nd palce- Peter Turcotte 42.8 lbs

3rd place- Ron Rego  35.5 lbs

                                                      Dave Nuttall 31.1 lbs

                                                         Mark Pachico     26.00.

                                                           

             Striped Bass Kayak Div    1st place   26.10      Dave Nuttall  

                                                       2nd place   13.5 lbs Tom Houde     

3rd place  9.2 lbs    Tom Houde 

     Striped Bass Youth Div*         

 *can be caught from boat, kayak or shore

                                                             1st place Garrett Roskelly   12.85 lbs

                                                                    

                                                                              

             Striped Bass Women's Boat Div    1st Place  Sarah Chappell 45.08

    2nd place Christine Braga 30 lbs

                                                                     3rd place  Pam Tameo- 28 lbs

                                                                     " " 20 lbs

Striped Bass Women's Shore Div     

Black Sea Bass

 

                 Black Sea Bass Boat Div         1st place   Michael Menaped 5.6 lbs  

                                                                  2nd place   Mark Pachico 4.30 lbs 

                                                                   3rd place- Chad Braga  4.05 lbs 

Kurt Rivard 3.6 lbs

                                                                      Alec Grandy  3.10 lbs     

                                                                      Alec Grandy 2.95 lbs

                                                                    Brad Burt 2.80 lbs

                  Black Sea Bass Shore Div                 

  

                Black Sea Bass Kayak Div           1st place   4.60 lbs  Tom Houde

                                                                       2nd place  3.60 lbs Tom Houde

3rd PLace 3.03 lbs Tom Houde

                                                                       3rd place  2.60 lbs  Tom Houde


                Black Sea Bass Women's Div*        1st place Christine Braga 3.1 lbs
          1st place Christine Braga 3.1 lbs
  2nd place Christine Braga 2.95 lbs

   *may be caught from boat, shore or kayak      

               Black Sea Bass Youth Div*        1st. place Ashlyn Braga 4.35lbs

   2nd place Austin Braga 3.05 lbs

   3rd place Ashlyn Braga 2.7 lbs

           shore or kayak                              

               Codfish                   

              Codfish Boat                        

  Codfish kayak

Codfish Shore